How soon can I take the notary exam for renewing

How soon can I take the test for reappointment if I currently hold a notary public commission?

To avoid a break in notary public commission terms, you should take the notary public exam at least six months prior to the expiration date of your current notary public commission. Test results are valid for one year from the date of the examination. (California Code of Regulations, Title 2, section 20803.)

error: Content is protected !!